Our Commitment

We value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement explains our information gathering and use practices for www.greenjobs.co.nz (the “Site”).

Why we collect information

GreenJobs collects personal information from Site visitors to provide services to our users, including to improve, and tailor, services, to them.

Types of information and use

GreenJobs collects non-personal information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with our partners to provide them with information relating to how visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best career and recruitment services.

Our servers gather your IP address to help diagnose issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users. GreenJobs uses cookies and applets to provide users with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements from GreenJobs or our partners. These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for service and Site features.

GreenJobs uses cookies and scripts to help GreenJobs improve website performance, make decisions, test and develop new features and services. These cookies and scripts collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity. We also use third party software development kits (SDK’s) and services which collect non-personal information relating to your use of our apps. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the apps. We also use third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. This information can include: number of page views/impressions; number of unique visitors to the Site; how long visitors typically spend on the Site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is provided to GreenJobs to help analyse usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites. When you register with GreenJobs, we collect personal information about you so you can use our services, tools and resources. To become a registered user you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. GreenJobs may also collect and use information about your job seeking needs by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on, or through, the Site.

GreenJobs may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. Making an online application to a job advertisement on, or through, GreenJobs, is a service that requires candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the GreenJobs or the Advertiser can identify and contact you. By applying for a position advertised on, or through, the Site you are requesting that GreenJobs pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative and partners. GreenJobs reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion. We ask Advertisers to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information. However, the use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of GreenJobs and we cannot accept responsibility for their conduct.

Candidates have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them by GreenJobs. In order to apply for some job opportunities, some or all of your profile will be required to be shared with the Advertiser. When this is required, notwithstanding the privacy setting chosen by you when creating your profile, both your online application and some or all of your profile (which can include information submitted by you in connection with your employment, educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations and preferred job classifications and locations) will be shared with the Advertiser.

Advertisers

GreenJobs collects various information from Advertisers including the company name, business address and billing address. It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact. GreenJobs uses these details to manage their account and serve their needs, including sending Advertisers candidate profiles or leads and organising payment and invoicing of the account.

Our communications with you

GreenJobs may also provide you with selected information about job placement, career-related topics, tools and products by phone, video, email, text and social media. We may record voice or video calls for training, verification and quality assurance purposes. Any personal information collected on those calls is used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Partners and other third parties

GreenJobs may also disclose your personal information to our business partners, service providers, advisers and contractors and partners from time to time. But this may only be done to help GreenJobs deliver products and services to you, enable you to access the products or serivces they offer, or conduct market or product research. Where you have consented, we’ll pass the information provided to us to some or all of these third parties, and in some circumstances, we may also receive information back from them about you.

Third parties with whom we share your personal information are asked by GreenJobs to comply with all relevant legal and regulatory obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information.

Where you are asked by a third party to provide your information directly to them, the use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these parties partners will be governed by their own privacy policies. However, this is not within the control of GreenJobs and so we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these entities.

GreenJobs may also disclose your personal information to related companies from time to time. We will do so only to assist GreenJobs and our related companies to deliver products and services to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

GreenJobs takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse or loss. You can access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in New Zealand or overseas that are protected in controlled facilities. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under applicable law to protect your personal information, we are not responsible or liable in any way for events arising from misue, loss or unauthorised access of your personal information. In the event of a data breach, GreenJobs will comply with any requirements of applicable privacy laws.

For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner here: http://www.privacy.org.nz

Data retention and transfer

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and until you request us to delete your personal information.

Changes to Privacy Statement

From time to time, GreenJobs will review and update this Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be made available on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement please contact us at: kiaora@greenjobs.co.nz